Battle Over Truth in a He-Said/She-Said at the Texas Commission on Judicial Conduct: Texas ‘Justice’ and a Democratic Socialist Judge
[…] We are blessed to live in a Constitutional Republic. On the national level, we are protected by the First Amendment: “Congress shall make no law […] abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.” In Texas, our right to speak our mind is protected by Article I, Section 8 of our state Constitution: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”

 

I twinge when anyone – especially anyone sharing my own political persuasion – urges limitations on our right to Free Speech.